FANDOM


High Sea Saga Guide

Jobs Skills Items & Equipment Monsters Campaigns Relics Rewards Islands Island Structures Ship Structures Friend IDs
IAPs Endgame / Replay Bugs & Cheats Manual Tips / Walkthrough


Fixing car This article is a stub.
You can help the Kairosoft Wiki by expanding it.

Each crew can have one job at a time. Each job has its own max level, stats growth, and equipment proficiency, skill and ability. There are 49 known Jobs in the game. Jobs are unlocked once a crew member meets all the requirements (see "requirements" column on table below).

To change to a job, a minimum knowledge skill level is required and in some cases Mastered Job(s) (Referred as 'Jobs' in the requirements column). When changing job, the knowledge skill level(s) will be consumed but Mastered Job(s) will stay.

Once a job is maxed, crew will get permanent bonus to their stats. The mastered job's skill will then be available to set regardless what the current job is.

Ability is a special skill that each crew has. A crew's ability depends on what job type they were when they were recruited (Original Job). Ability will not change even when the crew changed to other Jobs. Ability (and as such Original Job) can be changed using item Ability Sphere ## where ## indicates the job's number(referred as # in the table) which ability can be installed to chosen crew member.
e.g Ability Sphere 6 refer to job #6 (Trader)'s ability.

If you master all jobs, your job mastery will disappear. You can get then remaster all the jobs and get the mastery bonuses again after. Since skill learning is related to mastering jobs, all skills will be reset since all jobs will return to the state of unmastered,

Info and Stats GrowthEdit

# Name
Male
Female
Requirements Skill Max LVL Ability Growth Type
HP SP Atk Def Spd Int
1 Seadog M Seadog (High Sea Saga) F Seadog (High Sea Saga) Melee 1 HP Boost 1 15 Moves and works quickly. F F F E E D
2 Sailor M Sailor (High Sea Saga) F Sailor (High Sea Saga) Sailing 1 Int Boost 1 20 Ship speed + 2 (max 10). E E E E E C
3 Pirate M Pirate (High Sea Saga) F Pirate (High Sea Saga) Courage 1 Haste 1 20 Resources found at islands +10. E E D D D E
4 Cook M Cook (High Sea Saga) F Cook (High Sea Saga) Curiousity 1 SP Boost 1 15 Stamina recovery -10 sec (max -60). F F F F F C
5 Farmer M Farmer (High Sea Saga) F Farmer (High Sea Saga) Work 1 Wand Master 15 Get double yield from fields, etc. F E E E E C
6 Trader M Trader (High Sea Saga) F Trader (High Sea Saga) Ranged 1 Thrifty 1 15 Open item shop on board. F F F E F D
7 Smith M Smith (High Sea Saga) F Smith (High Sea Saga) Curiousity 2 Slash 1 25 Open weapon shop on board. E D D D C C
8 Fisher M Fisher (High Sea Saga) F Fisher (High Sea Saga) Work 3 Def. Boost 1 35 Get more research items from battle. D C D D D B
9 Joiner M Joiner (High Sea Saga) F Joiner (High Sea Saga) Work 2 Hammer Master 25 Reduce island facility building time. D D D C D C
10 Rogue M Rogue (High Sea Saga) F Rogue (High Sea Saga) Melee 2 Axe Master 30 Axe equipped = easy to trigger aura. D D D D D E
11 Cadet M Cadet (High Sea Saga) F Cadet (High Sea Saga) Jobs 1
Courage 2
Sword Master 30 Double Quest Xp. D D C D C F
12 Boxer M Boxer (High Sea Saga) F Boxer (High Sea Saga) Jobs 1
Melee 2
Sailing 1
Spd. Boost 1 30 Half of speed is added to attack. E D D D B C
13 Archer M Archer (High Sea Saga) F Archer (High Sea Saga) Ranged 2 Bow Master 25 H. bows go thru to back row. D D E C D C
14 Priest M Priest (High Sea Saga) F Priest (High Sea Saga) Jobs 2
Secret 1
Heal 2 20 Half of intelligence is added to attack. D C D C C A
15 Clown M Clown (High Sea Saga) F Clown (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Secret 2
Packhorse 25 Stuns when damaged (uses 25% SP) D C C C C B
16 Nomad M Nomad (High Sea Saga) F Nomad (High Sea Saga) Jobs 1
Sailing 2
SP Boost 2 30 Quest stamina -1 (max 2). D C D D C C
17 Genius M Genius (High Sea Saga) F Genius (High Sea Saga) Curiousity 3
Sailing 1
Observant 35 Open armor shop on board. D C D E D A
18 Gunman M Gunman (High Sea Saga) F Gunman (High Sea Saga) Jobs 2
Ranged 3
Haste 2 35 Can quickly shoot heavy guns. C C C D B C
19 Lancer M Lancer (High Sea Saga) F Lancer (High Sea Saga) Melee 3 Spear Master 35 Spear attacks remove enemy auras, C D C C C E
20 Mage M Mage (High Sea Saga) F Mage (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Ranged 4
Curiousity 2
Ult. Attack 1 40 Can attack from rear with a wand. D B D D C A
21 Guard M Guard (High Sea Saga) F Guard (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Melee 4
Defender 45 Gives aura value to front line. C C B C B E
22 Doctor M Doctor (High Sea Saga) F Doctor (High Sea Saga) Curiousity 5
Work 3
Islander 50 Cost to hire crew -5% (Max 30%) C B D D C A
23 Bookie M Bookie (High Sea Saga) F Bookie (High Sea Saga) Jobs 4
Secret 3
Curiousity 1
Slash 2 35 Dice Game cost -1 medal(max2) C C C C B B
24 Sniper M Sniper (High Sea Saga) F Sniper (High Sea Saga) Jobs 1
Ranged 3
Sailing 1
Gun Master 35 Use cannons in ship battles (max 3). D D D C D C
25 Thief M Thief (High Sea Saga) F Thief (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Sailing 5
Ranged 3
Economical 50 If returns from quest alive, gold x4. C C C C A B
26 Pilot M Pilot (High Sea Saga) F Pilot (High Sea Saga) Jobs 1
Sailing 3
Melee 1
SP Boost 2 35 Stamina for sailing -1 (max 2) D D C C C E
27 Seer M Seer (High Sea Saga) F Seer (High Sea Saga) Curiousity 4
Work 2
Shipmate 45 Get +2 items when doing research. D B D D C A
28 Dancer M Dancer (High Sea Saga) F Dancer (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Secret 4
Melee 2
Spd Boost 2 40 Absorbs 5 SP when attacking. C C C C A A
29 Viking M Viking (High Sea Saga) F Viking (High Sea Saga) Melee 5 Attack Boost 1 50 Recovers 5% of damage done. C D B C B E
30 Wizard M Wizard (High Sea Saga) F Wizard (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Sailing 4
Melee 2
Work 1
Territorial 45 Can bring monsters on quest. C C C C B C
31 Major M Major (High Sea Saga) F Major (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Sailing 7
Ranged 5
Curiousity 3
Haste 3 65 Causes x1.25 damage to monsters. B B B B A B
32 Fencer M Fencer (High Sea Saga) F Fencer (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Courage 7
Melee 5
Chain Att. 1 80 Heavy blade attacks go through to rear. A C A B A D
33 Outlaw M Outlaw (High Sea Saga) F Outlaw (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Sailing 7
Melee 5
Work 3
All Boost 2 90 Heavy hammer attack go thru rear. A B A B A D
34 Noble M Noble (High Sea Saga) F Noble (High Sea Saga) Jobs 2
Work 6
Sailing 4
Def. Boost 2 60 Get gold when attacking, by level. B B C B B C
35 Golem M Golem (High Sea Saga) F Golem (High Sea Saga) Jobs 10
Melee 7
Courage 5
Secret 3
Ult. Attack 2 80 Heavy axe attack go thru rear. B B B A B B
36 Ninja M Ninja (High Sea Saga) F Ninja (High Sea Saga) Jobs 8
Ranged 7
Melee 5
Work 3
Hermes 85 Can chain light blade attacks. B B B B S A
37 Hero M Hero (High Sea Saga) F Hero (High Sea Saga) Jobs 15
Melee 7
Courage 5
Chain Att. 2 90 Can slash with heavy blades. A A A B A A
38 Ruler M Ruler (High Sea Saga) F Ruler (High Sea Saga) Jobs 10
Curiousity 7
Work 5
Secret 3
Heal 3 75 Doubles unit's aura duration. B B B A B B
39 Dealer M Dealer (High Sea Saga) F Dealer (High Sea Saga) Jobs 12
Work 4
Curiousity 2
Thrifty 2 45 Open accessory shop on board. D B D D C A
40 Tycoon M Tycoon (High Sea Saga) F Tycoon (High Sea Saga) Jobs 15
Ranged 7
Work 5
Secret 3
All Boost 1 85 Facility use gives gold, by level. A B B A B B
41 Rebel M Rebel (High Sea Saga) F Rebel (High Sea Saga) Jobs 5
Courage 4
Melee 2
Work 1
Attack Boost 2 45 Can slash with non-heavy blades. C B B C B B
42 Killer M Killer (High Sea Saga) F Killer (High Sea Saga) Jobs 3
Courage 3
Melee 1
Sailing 1
HP Boost 2 35 No armor = always has an aura. C D B C C E
43 Furry M Furry (High Sea Saga) F Furry (High Sea Saga) Jobs 10
Melee 7
Secret 5
Courage 3
Weapon Master 90 Can attack quickly with hammers. B A B C A S
44 Monkey M Monkey (High Sea Saga) F Monkey (High Sea Saga) Jobs 20
Work 7
Courage 5
Secret 3
Slash 3 95 With aura, attack x.5 defense x4 A A A B A A
45 Robot M Robot (High Sea Saga) F Robot (High Sea Saga) Jobs 35
Secret 7
Courage 5
Ranged 3
Ult. Attack 3 99 With aura, attack x1.5 defense x.25 S S S S S F
46 Dueler M Dueler (High Sea Saga) F Dueler (High Sea Saga) Jobs 45
Melee 13
Courage 6
Secret 3
Guardian 99 Counterattack on guard (uses SP) A A A S A A
47 Sumo M Sumo (High Sea Saga) F Sumo (High Sea Saga) Jobs 46
Work 11
Sailing 5
Melee 2
Hearty 90 Cancel enemy support skills (uses SP) A C S B C D
48 Professor M Professor (High Sea Saga) F Professor (High Sea Saga) Jobs 44
Curiousity 10
Secret 5
Melee 2
Disciplined 85 Hvy wpn = Reduce SP by 10% (uses SP) B S B C A S
49 Fiend M Fiend (High Sea Saga) F Fiend (High Sea Saga) Jobs 47
Secret 14
Courage 7
Ranged 3
Winged Feet 99 Axes do x2 damage to monsters (uses SP) S S S A S S

Note :
"#" indicates the position of the job in the job changing list starting from left to right. It also help identify the Ability Sphere Items effect.

Mastery BonusEdit

Name HP SP Atk Def Spd Int
Seadog2017211
Sailor30210411
Pirate42216611
Cook2016211
Farmer2329411
Trader2216311
Smith47214611
Fisher55314511
Joiner512151011
Rogue56220811
Cadet66223811
Boxer48216711
Archer49212911
Priest41215711
Clown632191011
Nomad63220811
Genius56313415
Gunman78324911
Lancer792281011
Mage69317611
Guard962351311
Doctor84418611
Bookie88327911
Sniper742151311
Thief782231015
Pilot70225911
Seer75319711
Dancer74224711
Viking1072361211
Wizard923281011
Major1564471711
Fencer2013692511
Outlaw2143752711
Noble1483312811
Golem2064423811
Ninja1444442151
Hero2126642311
Ruler1874373411
Dealer76317611
Tycoon2194403911
Rebel1083321211
Killer842291111
Furry1707381321
Monkey2276682531
Robot37091045951
Dueler2906568821
Sumo21232222621
Professor15911361221
Fiend33871123921

Weapon and Armor ProficienciesEdit

If a crew has a bad proficiency to equip certain weapons or armors(marked as No) , his/her performance will be reduced as in slower attack speed, slower movement etc.
On the contrary, if the crew has a good proficiency (marked as Yes), he will have faster attack speed, better evasion etc.

Weapon Type Weapon Weight Armor Weight
Name Sword WandAxeSpearHammerGunBow H N L H N L
Seadog
No
No
NoNoNoNoYesNoNoYes
Sailor
No
NoYesYesNoYesYes
PirateYesNo
NoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
Cook
No
No
NoNoNoNoYesNoNoYes
FarmerNoYes
No
NoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
TraderNoNoNoNo
No
NoNoYesNoNoYes
SmithNoNo
YesNoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
FisherNoNoNoYesYesNoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
JoinerNo
NoYesNoNoNoYesYesYesYesYes
RogueNoNoYesNoYesNoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
CadetYesNo
No
NoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
BoxerNo
NoNo
NoNoNoYesYesNoYesYes
ArcherNoNoNoNoNo
YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
PriestNo
NoNoNo
NoYesYesNoYesYes
ClownNoNoNoNo
NoNoNoYesYesYesYesYes
Nomad
Yes
Yes
NoYesYesNoYesYes
GeniusNoNoNoNoNo
NoNoYesYesNoYesYes
GunmanYesNo
Yes
NoYesYesYesYesYes
Lancer
No
Yes
NoYesYesYesYesYesYes
MageNoYesNoNo
NoYesYesNoYesYes
GuardYes
Yes
NoNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
DoctorNo
NoNo
NoYesYesNoYesYes
Bookie
YesYesYesYesYesYes
SniperNoNoNoYesNoYesYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
ThiefNoNoNoYesYesYes
NoYesYesYesYesYes
PilotYesNo
Yes
NoNoYesYesYesYesYes
SeerNoNoNoNo
NoYesYesNoYesYes
DancerNo
No
NoYesYesNoYesYes
VikingYes
Yes
YesNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
Wizard
YesYes
YesYesYesYesYesYes
MajorYes
YesYes
Yes
YesYesYesYesYesYes
FencerYesNoNoNoNoNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
OutlawYes
YesYesYesYes
YesYesYesYesYesYes
Noble
NoNoNo
NoYesYesYesYesYesYes
GolemYesNoYesYesYesNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
NinjaYesNo
YesYesYesYesYesYes
HeroYes
YesYesYesNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
RulerYesNoNoNoNoYesNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
DealerNoNoNoNoNoYesYesNoYesYesNoYesYes
TycoonNoNoYesNoNoYesNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
RebelYesNoNoNoNoNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
Killer
No
NoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
FurryYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
MonkeyYesYesYes
YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
RobotYes
Yes
YesNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
DuelerYes
NoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes
Sumo
ProfessorNoYesNoNo
YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
FiendYesYesYesNo
NoNoYesYesYesYesYesYes

Recruiting(Finding) Crew(s) with Specific Job Edit

There are 4 ways to recruit crew(s).

  • Playing Dice Game
    Playing Dice Game will give a chance to find crew(s). They usually have higher starting attributes than normal crew(s) recruited by other methods. Unfortunately, there's no known sure way to find a specific Job via this method. Also this method may consume a lot of medals.
  • Defeating opponent in online Battle
    Winnning in online battles allows the winner to recruit a crew of the loser. Crew(s) recruited via this method will have the original Job as when they're recruited[Confirm]. This method requires a lot of stamina and a good party that has a good chance to win online battles. Again there's no sure way to find a specific Job via this method.
  • Questing.
    During questing, players may recruit captured NPCs as crew. Quest's location will determine possible capturable NPCs with specific Job. The downside for this is that not all Jobs can be found via this method. See Islands for Locations to find capturable NPCs list.
  • Tavern Recruitment
    Crew(s) can also be recruited via Tavern. What jobs that can be hired are determined by the tavern rank chosen. Like the questing method, not all Jobs are available for recruiting this way. And this method also consumes medals.
Recruitable Jobs at Tavern
Tavern Rank
(Medal Cost)
Possible Jobs
S Rank
(30)
Fencer Outlaw Noble Golem Ninja Hero
Ruler Dueler Sumo Professor Fiend
4-5
A Rank
(20)
Noble Doctor Thief Viking Wizard
4-5
B Rank
(10)
Wizard Mage Guard Seer Dancer
4-5
C Rank
(7)
Wizard Killer Bookie Lancer Gunman
2-5
D Rank
(5)
Gunman Fisher Rogue Clown Genius
2-4
E Rank
(3)
Pirate Cook Smith Joiner Archer Priest
1-3
F Rank
(2)
Joiner Seadog Sailor Cook Farmer Trader
1-3

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.